Privacy Policy

Williams Group Australia  Privacy Policy

Williams Group Australia (WGA) is committed to effectively managing the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information for the pupose of our business activities in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What information do we collect?

  • WGA collects information from you when you register on the site, place an order, enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey or communication suh as email, paricipate in another site feature or provide other related services to you
  • When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or credit card information or other information. You may however visit the site anonymously.
  • Where practical and lawful, you may deal with us anonymously or via the use of a pseudonym.
  • We also collect information about gift recipients so that we can fulfill the gift purchase. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes.
  • Like many websites, we use “cookies” toenhance your experiece and gather information about visitors and visits to our website. Please refer to the “Do we use cookies?” section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

If you do not provide this information to us, we may be prevented or delayed from providing our services to you.

How do we use this information?

We may use this information we colect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways

  • To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested in
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • If you have opted in to receive our email newsletter, we may send you periodic emails. If you would no longer wish to receive promotional emails from us, please refer to the “How you can opt out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?” section below. If you have not opted in to receive email newsletters, you will not receive these emails

How do we protect our visitor information?

We may implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information to protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above

Do we use cookies ?

Yes, cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites, or its servuice providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.For instance, we use cookie to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us eunderstan your preferences based on a previuos or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

We may contract with third party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn youeach time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies.You can do this through your browser (like Nestscape or IE) Each browser is a little different. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many eatures that makes your site experience more efficent and some of our services will not function properly.

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade or otherwise tranfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as describd below. The Term “ outside parties” does not include WGA. It also does ot include website hosting partners and other parties, including who may be overeas, who assist us in operating our website.However, non personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for advertising or marketing purposes.

Before disclosing personal information to overseas parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to information. If we use a cloud based service to store and process personal information, such a service may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information.

How can I opy out, remove or modify information you have provided us?

To modify your email subscriptions, pleaes let us know by modifying your preferences in the “My Account” section. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive emails already in production

To delete all of your online information from our databases, sign into the “My Account” section of our website and remove your shipping address, billing address and payment information., Please note that we may maintain information about individual sales transactions in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

Third Party Links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links to our website. These linked sites have separate and independant privacy policies. We therfore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nontheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites (including if a specific link does not work)

Changes to our policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Polcy hanges will apply only to the information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on 21 February 2017.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and upto date. 

Please contact us if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time.

If we no longer need the personal information that we hold about you, we will destroy or re-identify it.

Questions, feedback and complaints

We welcome your questions, comments and concrns about privacy.

Please send us any and aa feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.

PLeae contact us if you would like a hard or soft copy of this Policy

If you beleive we have not adhered to the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Australian Information Commission by calling 1300 363992 or by visiting their website at www.oaic.gov.au

Terms and Conditions

Please visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing  the use, disclaimers and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.